Passion Fruit Seed Oil (Passiflora Edulis)


Maui Nani uses Passion Fruit Seed Oil in our Lehua Honey Cleanser and our Macadamia Nut Moisturizer.



Photo of a Passion Fruit Flower

Passion Fruit Flower

Passion fruit or Passiflora Edulis is a perennial vine with beautiful white and purple flowers which bears delicious, edible yellow fruit. Known as Lilikoi in Hawaii, the fruit are eaten fresh, made in to juice, jelly, cakes, etc. The seeds are cold pressed to yield an emollient oil called Passion Fruit Seed Oil or more properly Passiflora Edulis Seed Oil. Passion Fruit Seed Oil is used both in food preparation and cosmetics.

Passion Fruit Seed Oil is a light golden yellow color and readily soaks into the skin. It has a high content of the essential fatty acid, linoleic acid (55-80%) and minor amounts (1%) of linolenic acid. Its yellow color is primarily from beta-carotene. Essential fatty acid deficiency leads to dull, flaky skin. Maui Nani includes Passion Fruit Seed Oil in our products primarily for its high linoleic acid content. Linoleic acid is found in the skin's natural lipid barrier and it helps maintain plump, radiant skin.

Additional information:
Passiflora edulis on Wikipedia
Chemical analysis of Passion Fruit Seed Oil
Copyright © 2010 Maui Nani.